Copyright 2016
Thomas Choinacky
Built with Indexhibit

Interdisciplinary artist.
(Occurred in Philadelphia, unless noted.)

SELF-PRODUCED
2017
A USER'S MANUAL, Independent Project
2016
HOPELESSNESS, Headlong Studios
2015
TURNSTILE, Parking Day Philly, Center for Architecture
2014
BACKUP, SoLow Fest
2013
F & Z, Independent Project, directed by Meghann Williams
ALBUM, Polymer, Tallinn, Estonia
2012
THOMAS IS TITANIC, Capital Fringe, Washington, DC
OFF THE CHAIN, SoLow Festival, choreographed by Scott McPheeters
THOMAS IS TITANIC, Independent Project, Maas Building directed by Justin Jain
2011
SUBSTANCE, SoLow Festival
2010
THE HOUR, SoLow Festival, Audience interactive collaboration
COFFEE PLAY, SoLow Festival
2009
DANCE: 31, Anthology Project, public art dance project
DADADA, Anthology Project, Philly Fringe Festival
JASON: AFTER MEDEA, Anthology Project, performance installation

PROFESSIONAL
2017
IDLE HANDS, Pilot Projects
SYMMETRY STUDIES, Metropolitan Bakery/ University City Arts League
EQUILIBRIA, Terminal 136, San Antonio, Texas, USA
PEACEABLE KINGDOM, Orbiter 3
2016
4 WEEKS IN JANUARY, 1fiftyone gallery + performance space
NICE & FRESH, Smokey Scout Productions
2015
GET WHAT YOU NEED, fidget space
DOLLOP, Subcircle
2014
HEADLONG FIRST FRIDAY, Headlong Dance Theater
2013
MAGNITUDE, Elsewhere Collective, Greensboro, North Carolina, USA
TUULEKLAAS, Global Container XXVII, Genklubi, Tartu, Estonia
2012
MIXED DRINKS, Point of Departure
ALGORITHM FOR TWO PERFORMERS, 1fiftyone gallery + performance space, Sound Installation with Austen Brown and Kevin Meehan
2011
BEAUT, First Person Arts Festival, directed by Peter Reynolds
RINGO, Annenberg Center, directed by Chris Davis
2010
MARISOL, Hope Street Theater, directed by Chris Davis
NEVER BEEN STOKED, Anthology Project, directed by Rebecca Wright
YOUNG VOICES, Philadelphia Young Playwrights, directed by Dany Guy/Rebecca Wright
WILL CLARK STEP UP TO BAT, Painted Bride Arts Center, directed by Chris Davis
2008
TRIAL BY FIRE…IN OLD CITY, Arden Theater Showcase, directed by Matthew Decker
2006
MALEFICIA, Bloomington Playwright’s Project, directed by Steve Decker

APPLIED MECHANICS
Company member.
All plays co-created with individual focus on writing of your own character.
All productions are immersive, parallel narrative performances. Directed by Rebecca Wright.
2018
Chronotope (working title)
2017
FEED, Washington College
2016
FEED, Philly Fringe Festival
2015
UNTITLED PROTEST PROJECT, Team WTO, University of the Arts
BLACK MARKET, Philly Fringe Festival
2014
WE ARE BANDITS, Independently Produced
2013
VAINGLORIOUS, Ludwig van Beethoven, PIFA
SOME OTHER METTLE, Annenberg Center
2012
SOME OTHER METTLE, Philly Fringe Festival
VAINGLORIOUS, Independently Produced
2011
OVERSEERS, Philly Fringe Festival
PORTMANTEAU, New England Tour (Maine, Vermont, and Connecticut)
PORTMANTEAU, Frontera Festival (Austin, TX)
2010
PORTMANTEAU, Philly Fringe Festival
SES VOYAGES SAUVAGES, Independently Produced
2009
IT’S HARD TIMES AT THE CAMERA BLANCA, Philly Fringe Festival

RESIDENCIES/ AWARDS
2017
MILLAY COLONY, With Applied Mechanics, Group artist residency, Austerlitz, New York, USA
UMS (UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY) @ UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN, With Applied Mechanics, research and development residency, Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA
2016
CELEBRATION BARN, w/ Applied Mechanics Artist-in-residence, South Paris, Maine, USA
2013
ELSEWHERE, Artist-in-residence, Greensboro, North Carolina, USA
KULTUURITEHAS POLYMER, Artist-in-residence, Tallinn, Estonia
2012
1812 PRODUCTIONS, Grantee, Jilline Ringle Couple of Bucks Fund
2010
1812 PRODUCTIONS, Summer Residency, Jilline Ringle Solo Performance Program

TEACHING
2017
APPLIED MECHANICS, "Radical World Building" workshop
WASHINGTON COLLEGE, With Applied Mechanics, dramaturgy and immersive performance workshops
HAVERFORD COLLEGE, guest artist for one-day workshop, "Performance as Research"
2016
TURNER BROADCASTING, With Applied Mechanics "Productive Failure" workshop, Atlanta, GA
APPLIED MECHANICS, "Creating Immersive Worlds" workshop
2015
UNIVERSITY OF THE ARTS, With Applied Mechanics co-led incubator residency
2014
HEADLONG PERFORMANCE INSTITUTE, Co-taught “Life of the Artist” with Amy Smith
SOLOW FEST, “A self-producers guide to solo performance” workshop
UNIVERISTY OF THE ARTS, Guest teacher for Business of Dance and ad hoc collaborative performance classes
2013
HEADLONG PERFORMANCE INSTITUTE, Assistant taught “Life of the Artist”, led by Amy Smith
2012
MICROSOFT HEADQUARTERS, Interactive/ parallel narrative performance workshop
2011
NEW ENGLAND LITERATURE PROGRAM, Interactive/ parallel narrative performance workshop

RELATED EXPERIENCE
2017
ENVIRONMENTAL PERFORMANCE AGENCY, correspondent, Brooklyn, NY, USA
FLOROMANCY, digital magazine, "A User's Manual" research
2015
BOWERBIRD, Panelist for Begin Anywhere
THEARTBLOG, Freelance Critical arts writing
2014
PEEK INSIDE, Art zine on the creative process of my solo Magnitude
BARRYMORE AWARDS, Nominating committee for 2013-14 theater season
BAILOUT, web series, All Ages Productions, Minor role, director Sara Zia Ebrahimi
2012
SHOEGAZER, Independent Film, Principle, director Michael Englisis
LIVE ARTS BREWERY, Collaborator on Justin Jain’s artist residency Bedtime Stories for Special Boys
2011
ACTORS THEATRE OF LOUISVILLE, Portmanteau performance showing
2010
PHILADELPHIA COMEDY MONTH, Invited Artist, Thomas is Titanic
INTERACT THEATRE COMPANY, Supported Artist Series, Thomas is Titanic

TRAINING
2015
JONATHAN BURROWS, Thirdbird’s Facing Front, choreographic workshop
ALICE CHAUCHAT, The Whole Shebang, Togethering workshop
2014
COMPANY OF WOLVES, Physical theatre and vocal, Glasgow, Scotland
2012
TIM MILLER WORKSHOP, Week-long solo performance study
2007
INDIANA UNIVERSITY, B.A. in Theatre and Drama, Certificate in Liberal Arts and Management Program